Pages Navigation Menu

2003 U.S. International Kuo Shu Championship Results

Team Awards

Wang Cheuh Jen Cup
Richard Lee’s East West Bok Fu Do
Alamo, California
Lei Tai Team Trophy

East-West Bok Fu Do (Alamo, CA)

Glenn Wilson’s International Martial Arts Academy (Orlando, FL)

Zhong Yi (Madison, WI)

Forms Team Trophy

Wah Lum Temple (Orlando, FL)

East-West  Bok Fu Do (Alama, CA)

U.S. Kuo Shu Academy (Owings Mills, MD)

Lei Tai Full Contact Fighting

Women’s Middle B weight division (50.1 to 55 kg)
1. Brandy Manuel
2.  Angie Dominquez
3. Patricia, Lopez
4.  Maria Fernandez
Women’s Middle A weight division (55.1 to 60 kg)
1. Morgan Malone
2. Lyn Adams
3. Diana Wiederman
Women’s Heavy B weight division (60.1 to 65 kg)
1. Aimee Jurewicz
2. LA Filipczak
Women’s Heavy A weight division (65.1 to 70 kg)
1. Morgan Newman
2. Tiffany Chen
Women’s Infinite weight division (over 70 kg)
1. April Nordman
2. Nicole Sickler
3.   Diana Lopez

Men’s Light A weight division (under 55 kg)

1. Minhduc Tieu
2. Abner Alvarez
3.   Andy Grinrod
Men’s Middle C weight division (55.1 to 60 kg)
1.  Uellinton DaSilva-Souza
2.  Allen Parco
3.  Juan Munoz
Men’s Middle B weight division (60.1 to 65 kg)
1.  Wamderlay Lucas
2.  Richie Galicia Wilson
3.  Jeffrey Hahn
4.  Jose Irizarry
Men’s Middle A weight division (65.1 to 70 kg)
1.  Craig Battinelli
2.  Ryan Cramer
3.  Calvin Cooper
4.  Joilson Alves-Souza
Men’s Heavy C weight division (70.1 to 76 kg)
1.  Peter Hejzlar
2.  Jessie Hernandez, Jr.3.  Steven Freeman4.  David Vega
Men’s Heavy B weight division (76.1 to 82 kg)
1.  Jonathan Tissue
2.  William Reyes
3.  Kevin Walker
4.  Matthew Williams
Men’s Heavy A weight division (82.1 to 88 kg)
1.  Bobby Cusack
2.  Bryan Ayers
3.  Seth Finlayson
4.  John Blunt
Men’s Superheavy weight divison (88.1 to 94 kg)
1.  Christopher Walker
2.  Steven Jungmann
3.  Douglas Lewis
Men’s Infinite weight class (over 94.1 kg)
1.  Patrick Brady
2.  Carlton Jones
3.  Robert Clark
4.  Omar Arias

Adult Advanced Form Division

Wushu Chang Chuan (Men)
  1. David Farand
  2. Huey Do
Wushu Nan Chuan (Men)
  1. Justin Flinner
Kung Fu Northern Style (Men)
  1. Justin Galanto
  2. Willis Mui
  3. Andrew Smith
Kung Fu Southern Long Fist (Men)
  1. Aaron Arden
  2. George Zachary
  3. Guy Falabella
Kung Fu Northern (Women)
  1. Jamaree Valeriano
  2. Lei Ann Resurreccion
  3. Heather Carleton
Kung Fu Southern (Women)
  1. Li-Ling Li
Northern Praying Mantis (Men)
  1. Willis Mui
  2. Hiep Dang
  3. Matthew Martin
Northern Praying Mantis (Women)
  1. Jamaree Valeriano
  2. Lei Ann Resurreccion
  3. Morgan Newman
Pa Chi Chuan (Men)
  1. Brian Korty
Wing Chun (Men)
  1. Michael Bere
  2. Ben Devine
  3. Enrique Delgado

Adult Intermediate Form Division

Kung Fu Northern (Men)
  1. Edward Quach
  2. Steve Frush
  3. Vincent Chan
Kung Fu Northern (Women)
  1. Jessica Martin
  2. Tanya Johnson
  3. Nicole Moritz
Kung Fu Souther (Women)
  1. Hiroko Shimoda
  2. Wendi Weaver
  3. Sibel Roberts
Southern Long Fist (Men)
  1. Manoj Abraham
  2. Sebastian Paris
  3. Ryan La
Northern Praying Mantis (Men)
  1. Sean Gray
  2. Tumelo Keitymetse
  3. Stefan Tazlananu
Northern Praying Mantis (Women)
  1. Angela Carson
  2. Eileen Malekpour
Pa Chi Chuan (Men)
  1. Joseph Podrebarac
  2. Michael Christie
Wing Chun (Men)
  1. Alex Boinjouris
  2. Jeffrey Cross
  3. Kirk Wiscombe

Adult Beginner Form Division

Northern (Men)
  1. Sanhek Phou
  2. Matthew Thomas
  3. Cameron Bateman
Northern (Women)
  1. Patricia Doukas
  2. Jennifer Mears
  3. Andrea Wong
Southern  (Men)
  1. Steven Shrab
Southern Long Fist (Men)
  1. Steven Shrab
  2. Cameron Bateman
  3. Joseph Podrebarac

Senior Division

Form (Men)
  1. Richard Thibodeau
  2. Bob Earl
  3. Conrad Blasko
Form (Women)
  1. Miriam Nakano
  2. Josephine Johnson
  3. Cecelia Gallup
Weapon (Men)
  1. Joilson Alves De Souza
  2. Conrad Blasko
  3. John Testino
Weapon (Women)
  1. Miriam Nakano
  2. Norma Futini
  3. Josephine Johnson

Adult Advanced Weapon Division

Wushu Long Weapon (Men)
  1. David Farrand
  2. Justin Flinner
Wushu Short Weapon (Men)
  1. Bu Yin Xu
  2. David Farrand
  3. Justin Flinner
Kung Fu Staff (Men)
  1. Justin Galanto
  2. Wai Mui
  3. Andrew Smith
Kung Fu Spear (Men)
  1. Willis Mui
  2. Andrew Smith
  3. Calvin Chung
Kung Fu Broadsword (Men)
  1. Willis Mui
  2. Hiep Dang
  3. Taras Litvin
Kung Fu Straight Sword (Men)
  1. Willis Mui
  2. Yi Fei Law
Kung Fu Other Weapon (Men)
  1. Wai Mui
  2. Justin Galanto
  3. Rodney DeVera
Kung Fu Southern Long Weapons (Men)
  1. John Testino
Kung Fu Southern Short Weapons (Men)
  1. Mike Mintz
  2. John Testino
Kung Fu Long Weapon (Women)
  1. Miriam Nakano
  2. Jamaree Valeriano
  3. Lei Ann Resurreccion
Kung Fu Short Weapon (Women)
  1. Jamaree Valeriano
  2. Miriam Nakano
  3. Rebecca Sneed
Kung Fu Other Weapon (Women)
  1. Li Ling Li
  2. Miriam Nakano
  3. Heather Carleton

Adult Intermediate Weapon Division

Kung Fu Weapon (Men)
  1. Steve Frush
  2. Christopher Owen
  3. David Lam
Kung Fu Weapon (Women)
  1. Melissa Morse
  2. Tanya Johnson
  3. Jessica Martin

Adult Beginner Weapon Division

Kung Fu Weapon (Men)
  1. Basil El-Halwagy
  2. Peter Hejzlar
Kung Fu Weapon (Women)
  1. Patricia Doukas
  2. Jennifer Mears
  3. Karen Silverman

Chinese Kenpo Division

Adult Advanced (Men/Women)
  1. Mogan Malone
  2. Aaron Arden
  3. Robert Bogolub
Adult Advanced Weapon (Men/Women)
  1. Robert Bogolub
  2. Lars Wolfe
  3. Aimee Jurewicz

Tai Chi Chuan Division

Yang Style Advanced (Men)
  1. Alexander King
  2. John Green
  3. Andrew Smeltz
Yang Style Advanced (Women)
  1. Christine Rice
  2. Julie McGreevy
  3. Dee M. Ogilvy
Yang Style Intermediate (Men)
  1. Jeff Hicks
  2. Richard Goad
  3. Kevin Else
Yang Style Intermediate (Women)
  1. Miriam Nakano
  2. Sarah Hanson
  3. Karen Sparks
Yang Style Beginner (Men/Women)
  1. Selena Yang
  2. Sherri Scott
  3. Elena Kouzminyku
Yang Style 50 years+ (Men/Women)
  1. Shyn-Ling Lo
  2. Wayne Hunt
  3. Barry Silverman
Guang Ping Style Advanced (Men)
  1. Jonathan Shear
  2. John McKee
Guang Ping Style Intermediate (Men/Women)
  1. Henry Schmidt
Cheng Man Ching Style Advanced (Men)
  1. Michael Pekor
  2. Ronald Przygodzki
  3. Frederic Mirer
Cheng Man Ching Style Intermediate (Men/Women)
  1. Matthew Sober
  2. Frimette Kass
  3. Lauren Reading
Chen Style Advanced (Men/Women)
  1. Christine Rice
  2. Shyn-Ching Lo
  3. Vladimir Kutov
  4. Andrew Smeltz
Wu Style Advanced (Men/Women)
  1. Patricia Shear
  2. Audrey Sweeney
  3. Jonathan Shear
Other Style Tai Chi (Men)
  1. John Green
  2. Aaron Arden
  3. Jonathan Shear
Other Style Tai Chi (Women)
  1. Christine Rice
  2. Audrey Sweeney
  3. Patricia Shear
Tai Chi Compulsory (Men)
  1. Andrew Smeltz
  2. Vladimir Kutov
  3. Ben Ninmann
Tai Chi Compulsory (Women)
  1. Juli McGreevy
  2. Denise Monda
Tai Chi Weapon Advanced (Men)
  1. Andrew Smeltz
  2. Tie: Alexander King & John Cosma
  3. Tie: Aaron Arden & David Block
Tai Chi Weapon Advanced (Women)
  1. Miriam Nakano
  2. Christine Rice
  3. Patricia Shear
Tai Chi Weapon Intermediate (Men)
  1. Jeff Hicks
  2. Michael Chan
  3. Justin Flinner

Pushing Hands Division

Pushing Hands Grand Champion
Michael Pekor

Pushing Hands — Men Infinite
  1. John Green
  2. Michael Pekor
  3. Afaa Weaver
Pushing Hands — Men Heavy
  1. Alexander King
  2. Frank Hollingsworth
  3. Bryan Prindiville
Pushing Hands — Men Middle
  1. John Salgado
  2. Matthew Sober
  3. Kevin Byrd
  4. Clyde Sentiana
Pushing Hands — Men Super Light
  1. George Konossis
  2. Shyn-Ching Lo
  3. Aaron Arden
  4. David Block
Pushing Hands — Men Feather
  1. David Chilcoat
  2. Timothy Rader
  3. Shih-Ching Lo
  4. George Konassis
Pushing Hands — Women Heavy
  1. Shannon Salgado
  2. Mary Glasser
  3. Frimette Kass
  4. Dee M. Ogilvy
Pushing Hands — Women Light
  1. Sarah Hanson
  2. Marisa Coluccio
  3. Elizabeth Crefin
Moving Step Push Hands — Men Infinite
  1. Michael Pekor
  2. James Van Haren
  3. Afaa Weaver
Moving Step Push Hands — Men Heavy
  1. Harry Ruff
  2. Alexander King
  3. Frank Hollingsworth
Moving Step Push Hands — Men Middle
  1. John Salgado
  2. Matthew Sober
  3. Seung-Min Park
Moving Step Push Hands — Women Heavy
  1. Shannon Salgado
  2. Andrea Wong
  3. Marian Ogilvy
Moving Step Push Hands — Women Light
  1. Sarah Hanson
  2. Barbara Centrella-Tutey
  3. Yung-Ling Pu

Hsing I Chuan Division

Hsing I Chuan Advanced (Men)
  1. Alexander King
  2. Bu Yin Xu
  3. Andrew Smeltz
Hsing I Chuan Advanced (Women)
  1. Norma Futini
Hsing I Chuan Intermediate (Men/Women)
  1. Mel Roberts
  2. Asim Shaikh
  3. Afaa Weaver
Hsing I Weapon (Men/Women)
  1. John Green

Pa Kua Chang Division

Pa Kua Chang Advanced (Men)
  1. Alexander King
  2. Andrew Smeltz
  3. Michael Martin
Pa Kua Chang Advanced (Women)
  1. Christine Rice
Pa Kua Chang Weapon (Men/Women)
  1. Michael Martin

Youth Form and Weapon Division

Teens 16-17 Years Advanced (Boys)
  1. Dean Huynh-Phan
  2. Eric Starr
  3. Paris Preston
Teens 16-17 Years Advanced (Girls)
  1. Anna Liu
  2. Sherri Van Meers
  3. Emily Keidel
Teens 13-15 Years Advanced (Boys)
  1. Collin Lee
  2. Ryan Phuong
  3. Kevin Schutzman
Teens 13-15 Years Advanced (Girls)
  1. Victoria Burnley
  2. Kathy Huynh-Phan
  3. Maggie Karls
Boys 10-12 Years Advanced
  1. Drew Chin
  2. Darius Howard
  3. Ben Hoffman
Girls 10-12 Years Advanced
  1. Mari Lee
  2. Shannon Cruz
  3. Monica Harrelson
Boys 7-9 Years Advanced
  1. Antonio Gansley-Ortiz
  2. Kristian Leung
  3. Esteban Vego
Teens 16-17 Years Intermediate (Boys)
  1. Omur Ahmed
  2. Vichhay Kim
  3. Jeremy Watson
Teens 16-17 Years Intermediate (Girls)
  1. Victoria Goad
  2. Diana Wiedemann
  3. Ines Quintana
Teens 13-15 Years Intermediate (Boys)
  1. Jordan Bremes
  2. Russel Williams
  3. Jason Chan
Teen 13-15 Years Intermediate (Girls)
  1. Carrie Chan
  2. Audrey Olszweski
  3. Katherine McCarty
Boys 10-12 Years Intermediate
  1. Alex Woo
  2. Alan Zhas
  3. Jonathan Peiper
Girls 10-12 Years Intermediate
  1. Carmen Jabier
  2. Amber Wornell
  3. Brittany Vance
Boys 7-9 Years Intermediate
  1. Bear Ma
  2. Matthew Ngu
  3. Austin Kibler
Girls 7-9 Years Intermediate
  1. Nicole Shimotake
  2. Fantazha Thomas
  3. Unique Mcqueen
Youth Form under 7 Years
  1. Jacob Scott
Youth Long Weapons 16-17 (Boys)
  1. Aaron Mark
  2. Gary Senderovich
  3. Lauren Canas
Youth Long Weapon 16-17 (Girls)
  1. Anna Liu
  2. Victoria Goad
Youth Short Weapon 16-17 (Boys)
  1. Preston Paris
  2. Aaron Mark
  3. Matthew Lo
  4. Alvin Mui
Youth Short Weapon 16-17 (Girls)
  1. Sherry Van Meers
  2. Nicole Jarks
Youth Long Weapon 13-15 (Boys)
  1. Ryan Phuong
  2. Collin Lee
  3. Kevin Schutzman
Youth Short Weapon 13-15 (Boys)
  1. Collin Lee
  2. Ryan Phuong
  3. Melvin Li Hsieh
Youth Short Weapon 13-15 (Girls)
  1. Maggie Karls
  2. Audrey Olzewski
  3. Caitlyn Carr
Youth Weapons 10-12 (Boys)
  1. Alex Woo
  2. Ben Hoffman
  3. Drew Chin
Youth Weapons 10-12 (Girls)
  1. Mari Lee
  2. Monica Harrelson
  3. Casey Stalker
Youth Open Weapons
  1. Drew Chin
  2. Diego Purcell
  3. Aaron Beard
Youth Weapon (9 Years and Under)
  1. Bear Ma
  2. Nicole Shimotake

Youth Wushu Division

Wushu Chang Chuan 16-17
  1. Li Meling
  2. Lauren Canas
Wushu Chang Chuan 13-15
  1. Collin Lee
  2. Chris Kite
  3. Quong Fox
Wushu Chang Chuan 10-12
  1. Kevin Fung
  2. Calvin Lu
Wushu Chang Chuan 7-9
  1. Alvin Knai
  2. Diego Purcell
  3. Matya Gershumskiy
Wushu Nan Chuan 13-15
  1. Collin Lee
  2. Johannes Golden
  3. Ian Lowell
Youth Wushu Long Weapon 16-17
  1. Li Mengring
Youth Wushu Long Weapon 13-15
  1. Collin Lee
  2. Chris Kito
Youth Wushu Long Weapon 10-12
  1. Calvin Lu
  2. Kevin Fung
Youth Wushu Long Weapon 7-9
  1. Alvin Kuai
  2. Motya Gershumsky
  3. Kevin Fung
Youth Wushu Short Weapon 16-17
  1. Li Mengring
Youth Wushu Short Weapon 13-15
  1. Collin Lee
  2. George Shen
  3. Chris Kite
  4. Sherri-Lynn Mercier
Youth Wushu Short Weapon 10-12
  1. Mari Lee
  2. Kevin Fung
  3. Calvin Lu
Youth Wushu Short Weapon 7-9
  1. Alvin Kuai
  2. Kevin Fung
Youth Wushu Open Weapon (18 and under)
  1. Collin Lee
  2. Chris Kite
  3. Hank Openheimer

Youth Light Contact Fighting Division

Teens 16-17 Years Advanced (Boys)
  1. Gary Senderovich
  2. Eric Starr
  3. Chris Chakiris
Teens 16-17 Years Advanced (Girls)
  1. Sherry Van Meers
  2. Emily Keidel
Teens 16-17 Years Intermediate (Boys)
  1. Jan Vanderkur
  2. Neil Rosencrane
  3. Jeremy Watson
Teens 16-17 Years Intermediate (Girls)
  1. Nicole Tjarko
  2. Melodie Dampier
Teens 13-15 Years Advanced (Boys)
  1. Jared Bremes
  2. Christopher Origlio
  3. Kevin Schutzman
Teens 13-15 Years Advanced (Girls)
  1. Victoria Burnley
  2. Lindsay Steigerwald
Teens 13-15 Years Intermediate (Boys)
  1. David Napier
  2. Russel Williams
  3. Nicholas Alexis
Teens 13-15 Years Intermediate (Girls)
  1. Audrey Richards
  2. Emiko Okamoto
  3. Tekera McCrory
Boys 10-12 Years Advanced
  1. Darius Howard
  2. Ben Hoffman
  3. Daniel Gombal
Girls 10-12 Years Advanced
  1. Whitney Berch
  2. Monica Harrelson
  3. Casey Stalker
Boys 10-12 Years Intermediate
  1. Adam Aitken
  2. Luiz Franco
  3. Jorge Cisneros
Girls 10-12 Intermediate
  1. Deeonia Mason
  2. Amber Worrell
Boys 7-9 Years Advanced
  1. Kristian Leung
  2. Estabon Vega
  3. Ayinda Cunningham
Boys 7-9 Years Intermediate
  1. Austin Kibler
  2. Bear Ma
  3. Trey Yingst
Girls 7-9 Years Intermediate
  1. Fantazha Thomas
  2. Unique Mcqueen
  3. Ciella Hankerson
Boys under 7
  1. Julian Jackson
  2. Jacob Scott

Two Man Sets Division

Two Men Set Intermediate
  1. Marlon Violetta and Robert Wolfe
  2. Tanya Johnson and Eileen Malekpour
  3. Mary Beth Deuliter and Stephanie Frank
Two Men Empty Hand Set (Advanced)
  1. Sherar Andalico and Taras Litvin
  2. Matthew Martin and Hiep Dan
  3. Sanjay Nair and Sujay Nair
Two Men Weapons Sets (Advanced)
  1. Willis Mui and Wai Mui
  2. Minhduc Tien and Gary Chin
  3. Forian Daumann and Alex Czech
Youth Two Men Sets 16-17 Years
  1. Julian Akins and Michael Roth
  2. Paris Preston and Eric Starr
  3. Katie Jakubowski and Emily Keidel
Youth Two Men Sets 13-15 Years
  1. Collin Lee and Melvin Li Hsieh
  2. Aaron Beard and Joseph Petty
  3. Audrey Olzewski and Marshall Olzewski
Youth Two Men Set 12 Years and Under
  1. Casey Stalker and Monica Harrelson
  2. Jonathan Peiper and Darius Howard
  3. KeeNeng Vang and KeeSeng Vang
Youth Weapon Two Set 18 Years and Under
  1. Aaron Mark and Alvin Mui
  2. Adam Lathram and Kevin Schutzner
  3. Eric Starr and Paris Preston

Adult Light Contact Fighting Division

Men Advanced Heavyweight
  1. Mel Roberts
  2. Brian Kartz
  3. Cornelius Williams
Men Advanced Middleweight
  1. Michael Steigerwald
  2. George Zachary
  3. Matthew Martin
Men Advanced Lightweight
  1. Walid Shammas
  2. Carl Rosa
  3. Taras Litvin
Men Intermediate Heavyweight
  1. Darren Beaton
  2. John Urlancik
  3. Robert Wolfe
Men Intermediate Middleweight
  1. Michael Gentry
  2. Robert Hall
  3. Felix Jovel
Men Intermediate Lightweight
  1. Erwin Delpino
  2. Donald Reynolds
  3. Kyle Gagnon
Women Advanced
  1. Josephine Johnson
  2. Tiffany Johnson
  3. Shannon Salgado
Women Intermediate
  1. Wendi Weaver
  2. Melissa Morse
  3. May Beth Deuliter
Women Beginner
  1. Andrea Wong
  2. Jennifer Mears
  3. Barbara Centrella-Tutey

Weapon Free Fighting Division

Short Weapon (Men)
  1. Peter Zipkin
  2. Michael Van Meers
  3. Bobby Cusak
Short Weapon (Women)
  1. Brandi Manuel
  2. Angie Dominquez
  3. Meghan Mannion
Youth 16-17 Years (Boys)
  1. Josh Bristol
  2. Eric Fowlds
Youth 16-17 Years (Girls)
  1. Sherry Van Meers
  2. Ines Quintana
Youth 13-15 Years (Boys)
  1. Grant Harrelson
  2. Patrick Enea
  3. Seth Hoffman
Youth 12 and under (Boys/Girls)
  1. Ben Hoffman
  2. Monica Harrelson
  3. Whitney Berch

Chi Sao/Shuai Jiao Divisions

Chi Sao Heavyweight
  1. Vince Griffith
  2. Dave Kim
  3. Ben Devine
Shuai Jiao Lightweight
  1. Wanderlay Lucas
  2. Yellinton Souza
Shuai Jiao Welterweight
  1. Kevin Stavely-O’Carroll
  2. Edward Quach
  3. Frederick Nguyen
Shuai Jiao Heavyweight
  1. Christopher Williams
  2. Larry Sorenson
  • Facebook
  • YouTube