Pages Navigation Menu

2000 U.S. International Kuo Shu Championship Results

Kuo Shu Hall of Fame Inductees

Inaugural event: First Inductee:
Grandmaster Huang Chien-Liang

Youth Female Competitor of the Year:
Mallory Gracenin
Other nominees:
Melissa Gee
Mrcilio Silva

Youth Male Competitor of the Year:
Phu Bui
Other nominees:
Lauren Canas
Yi Fei Law
Collin Lee
Shane Thomas

Adult Female Competitor of the Year:
Li Ling Li, Miriam Nakano
Other nominees:
Rosa Huang

Adult Male Competitor of the Year:
Chao Wei Hsiao
Other nominees:
Jesse Guzzetti
Eric Huang
Michael Huang

Internal Competitor of the Year:
Paul Brennen
Other nominees:
David Chen
Mario Mancini

Female Lei Tai Competitor of the Year:
Melanie Dumont
Other nominees:
Alice Cheng

Male Lei Tai Competitor of the Year:
Mario Mancini
Other nominees:
Bernard Belanger
Alex Shpigel

Lei Tai Full Contact Fighting:

Women’s Light B weight division (115 lbs. and under):
1. Alice Cheng
2. Miriam Nakano

Women’s Middle B weight division (115 lbs. to 127 lbs.):
1. Melanie Dumont
2. Yvette Ramirez

Women’s Heavy C weight division (127.5 lbs. to 135 lbs.):
1. Morgan Newman
2. Sandra Ellwanger

Women’s Heavy B weight division (140 lbs. to 150 lbs.):
1. Josimeire Customs
2. Wendy Campbell

Women’s Heavy A weight division (150 lbs. to 165 lbs.):
1. Cathy Reedy
2. April Nordman

Women’s Infinite weight division (170 lbs. and up):
1. Amy Nordman
2. Ashley Schwartz

Men’s Light A weight division (122.5 lbs. and under):
1. Boris Yurganov
2. Simon Lacorne

Men’s Middle C weight division:
1. Bernard Belanger
2. Simon Rodrigue

Men’s Middle B weight division:
1. Wanderlay Lucas
2. Robson Pereira de Morais
3. Suffrard Datson
4. Arlanzo Harper

Men’s Middle A weight division (143 lbs. to 154 lbs.):
1. Levis Daniel Labrie
2. Matthieu Godbout
3. Michael Scarlato
4. James Exume

Men’s Heavy C weight division (154.5 lbs. to 165 lbs.):
1. Sebastian Roy
2. Michael Wright
3. Lars Wolfe
4. Jovan James

Men’s Heavy B weight division (166 lbs. to 175.5 lbs):
1. Antonin Ladet
2. Joseph Shaw
3. Rico Gaston
4. Scott Anderson

Men’s Heavy A weight division (176 lbs. to 187 lbs.):
1. Mario Mancini
2. Alexander Feldman
3. Herb Severn
4. Jason Van Veldhuysen

Men’s Superheavy weight divison (187 lbs. to 204 lbs.):
1. Alex Shpigel
2. Claudio Martinez
3. Matthew Nichols

Men’s Infinite weight class (205 lbs. and above):
1. Stephan Taylor
2. Victor Valdez
3. Fred Grant
4. Xavier Harvey


Adult Advanced Form Division

Wushu Chang Chuan (Men)
1. Aaron Pinder
2. Luis Herrera
3. Masayuki Harada
4. Xuan Hua Tang
Wushu Chang Chuan (Women)
1. Melissa Gee
2. Be Tam
3. Patirica Merchick
4. Mallory Gracenin
Wushu Nan Chuan (Men)
1. Euticetio R.M. Filho
2. Ted Fu
3. Danny Zheng
4. Leonardo Martins
Kung Fu Northern Style (Men)
1. Jesse Guzzetti
2. Sanjay Nair
3. Joao Dias Ferriera
4. Jamal El
Kung Fu Southern Style (Men)
1. Jim Krause
Kung Fu Southern Long Fist (Men)
1. Arton Rouse
2. Yui Chow
3. Michael Monnazzi
4. James Whitley
Kung Fu Northern (Women)
1. Morgan Newman
2. Miriam Nakano
3. Emmie Fox
4. Xiao Ba Zhu
Kung Fu Southern (Women)
1. Li Ling Li
2. Li Yuk
Wing Chun
1. Jerry Devone
2. Kent Moxam
3. Joseph Comisso
4. Vince Griffith
Northern Praying Mantis (Men)
1. Michael Huang
2. Craig Briant
3. Lucien Zoll
4. John Benner
Northern Praying Mantis (Women)
1. Marcela Da Silva
2. Morgan Newman
3. Jen Resnick
Pa Chi Chuan (Men)
1. Jing Pan
2. Bill Nelson Velis
3. Andy Lianto
4. Rob Peterson

Adult Intermediate Form Division

Northern (Men)
1. Michael Harlowe
2. Thomas Schuman
3. Joel Deo
4. Brian Korty
Southern Short Hand (Men)
1. Aaron Godly
2. John Liska
Southern Long Fist (Men)
1. John Delgado
2. Brandon Campbell
3. Yuen Chan
4. Rodney Gavier
Northern Praying Mantis (Men)
1. Joel Deo
2. David Windourve
3. Keith Rambert
4. John Harrelson
Pa Chi Chuan (Men)
1. John Valley
2. Brian Moellers
Wing Chun (Men)
1. Sherman Tse
2. Bill Comeau
3. B. Gilmore
4. Matthew La Croix
Wing Chun (Women)
1. Angela Adams
Northern Praying Mantis (Women)
1. June Peckingham
Pa Chi Chuan (Women)
1. Susan Lemmon
Northern (Women)
1. Julie Klein
2. Rachael Spahr
3. Aimee Junewicz
4. Janet Anderson
Southern (Women)
1. Kathleen Cruz
2. Kristy Nguyen
3. Donna Russert
4. Tanja Kolas

Adult Beginner Form Division

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
Northern (Men)
1. Kevin Lozado
2. Bryan Grayson
3. Jonathan Tissue
4. Migeul Lopez
Southern (Men)
1. Jacquin Bachanan
2. Max Dimyadi
Southern Long Fist (Men)
1. Omarr Moreno
2. Collin Helm
3. Jordan Fredric
4. Perry Smith
Northern (Women)
1. Jessica Foster
2. Michelle Brown
3. Susan Iott
4. Eva Moore
Southern (Women)